Skip to main content

Florida LAKEWATCH

Florida LAKEWATCH

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA COLLECTION CENTERS

7922 NW 71st St, Gainesville, Fl

PHONE: (352) 392-4817 | FAX: (352) 392-4902
Message Line: 1-800-525-3928
fl-lakewatch@ufl.edu


Collection Centers

Alachua County
(also used for Putnam)
Melrose Fire Dept. Station
24301 Cypress St
Melrose, FL  32666
Contact: John Acree
(352) 475-2005
Hours: M-F 8-4

Florida LAKEWATCH Lab
Fisheries & Aquatic Sciences
7922 NW 71st St
Gainesville, FL 32653
Hours: M-F 8-5

Bay County

St. Andrew Bay Watch/LAKEWATCH
Next to Panama City Marine Institute (RMA Lab)
222 East Beach Dr   
Panama City, FL  32408
Contact: Christina Cantrell
(850 )896-3948
 

Brevard County

Brevard County Extension IFAS
3695 Lake Dr
Cocoa, FL  32926
(321) 633-1702
 

Broward County

UF/IFAS Research and Education Center
3205 College Ave
Davie, FL  33314
Contact: Monica Elliott
(954) 577-6300
Hours: M-F 8-5
Lock combination: 7922
 

Charlotte County

HOA Association Office/Broadmore Park
646 RotondaCircle   
Rotonda West, FL 33947
Contact: John House (941) 697-8030
Hours: M-F 8-5
 

Citrus County

Crystal River Preserve State Park
3266 N Sailboat Ave   
Crystal River, FL  34428
Contact: Keith Morin
(352) 228-6028
Hours: M-F 9-5
East Citrus Community Center
9907 E. Gulf to Lake Hwy E  
Inverness, FL  34452
Contact: Crystal Ackerman  (352) 344-9666 
Hours: M-F 9-5

Clay County

Clay County Extension IFAS
2463 SR 16 W  
Green Cove Springs, FL  32043
Contact: (904) 284-6355
Keystone Heights City Hall
555 S. Lawrence Blvd
Keystone, FL  32656
Contact: (352) 473-4807

Collier County

The Conservancy of SW Florida  (239) 262-0304
1450 Merrihue Dr   
Naples, FL  34102
Contact: Kathy Worley  (239) 403-4223
 

Columbia County

Columbia County Extension IFAS
437 NW Hall of Fame Dr  
Lake City, FL  32055
Contact: Derek Barber  (386) 752-5384
 

Duval County

Duval County Extension IFAS
1010 McDuff Ave  
Jacksonville, FL  32254
Contact: Jeannie Crosby  (904) 255-7450
 

Escambia County

Escambia County Extension IFAS
3740 Stefani Rd    
Cantonment, FL  32533
Contact:  Rick O’Connor  (850) 475-5230
 

Flagler County

Palm Coast City Hall
160 Lake Ave   
Palm Coast, FL   32137
Contact: Tim Baker (386) 986-4726
 

Hamilton County

Hamilton County Extension IFAS
1143 US Hwy 41 NW   
Jasper, FL  32052
Contact: Tracy   (386) 792-1276
 

Hernando County

Hernando County Extension IFAS
16110 Aviation Loop Dr  
Brooksville, FL   34601
Contact: Brittany Scharf (Sea Grant Agent) (352) 754-4433
 

Highlands County

Highlands County Extension IFAS
4509 George Blvd    
Sebring, FL  33875
Contact: (863) 402-6540
Walker Memorial Junior Academy
1525 Avon Blvd  
Avon Park, FL  33825
Contact: Michelle White   (863) 453-3131 ext 204
Summer:  Mon-Fri 8-12
Lake Placid Marine 
310 US 27 S   
Lake Placid, FL  33852
Contact: Alan Underwood (863) 465-2335

Hillsborough County

Hillsborough County Extension IFAS
5339 CR 579 S    
Seffner, FL 33584
Contact: Anyone at desk (813) 744-5519
Hours: M-F 8-5
Lutz Library
101 Lutz-Lake Fern Rd W    
Lutz, FL  33548-7220
Contact: Librarian   (813) 273-3652
Hours: M- Sat-10-6 PM
Lock combination: 7922
Austin Davis Library
17808 Wayne Rd   
Odessa, FL  33556-4720
Contact: Librarian   (813) 273-3652
Hours: M- Sat-10-6 PM
Lock combination: 7922
 
Lithia Springs County Park
3932 Lithia Springs Rd   
Lithia, FL   33547
Contact: Steve or Mike (813) 744-5572
Hours: 7 days 8-6 PM

Jackson County

Harold Schollian Home
255 Joshua Rd    
Marianna, FL  32448
(850) 579-4361
 

Lake County

Lake County Water Authority @ Hickory Point
27351 SR 19   
Tavares, FL   32778
Contact: Mary  (352) 324-6141
Lake County Dept of Public Works
609 Disston Ave    
Minneola, FL   34755
Contact: Denise  (352) 394-2559

Lee County

Lover’s Key State Park
8700 Estero Blvd    
Ft Myers, FL 33931
Contact: Robert Hughes or Mathew Kruse  (239) 463-4588
 

Leon County

Alford B Maclay State Park
3540 Thomasville Rd   
Tallahassee, FL  32309
Contact: Park Ranger  (850) 487-4556

 

Leon County Extension IFAS
615 Paul Russell Rd   
Tallahassee, FL  32301
Contact: Genice Harris (850) 606-5200
 

Levy County

FWC Marine Lab
11350 SW 153rd Ct.
Cedar Key, FL  32625
Contact: Savanna Barry (352) 543-1095
UF IFAS Nature Coast Biological Station
552 1st Street
Cedar Key, FL  32625
Contact: Savanna Barry (352) 543-1095

Marion County

Marion County Rotary Sports Complex
5220 SE Maricamp Rd.
Ocala, FL.    34480
Contact: Jeff Smith (352) 817-8548
 

Martin County

Martin County Extension IFAS
2614 SE Dixie HWY  
Stuart, FL   34996
Contact: (772)288-5654
 

Miami-Dade County

Tropical Park
7900 SW 40th St   
Miami, FL  33135 
Contact: (305) 226-8315
 

Monroe County

Botanical Gardens
5210 College Rd  
Key West, FL  33040
Contact: Pat Ayers (301) 758-9610
Stock Island Key
354 Boca Chica Rd.
Key West, FL    33040
Contact: MiMi Stafford  (305) 923-7800
Sugarloaf Group
270 South Point Dr
Sugarloaf Shores, FL  33042
Contact: Jack Marchant (305) 745-3826
Cudjoe Group
Pete Pedersens House
20711 2nd Ave West
Cudjoe Key, FL  33042
Contact: Randal McDonald  (305) 744-0622

Okaloosa County (also used for Walton)

Northwest Florida State College/CBA
109 Greenway Dr   
Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459
Contact: Holly Langville (850) 200-4167
Security Guard: (850) 729-5335  (after hours)
 

Orange County

Public Works Department
301 Maguire Road  
Ocoee, FL  34761
Contact: Russell (407) 905-3170 or (407) 656-6090 ext 6000
City of Orlando Stormwater Utility Bureau
Lake Enhancement Building
1010 S Woods Ave  
Orlando, FL 32805
Contact: Kristen Sim (407) 246-2257
Orange County Extension IFAS
6021 S Conway Rd  
Orlando, FL  32812
Contact: Darla Wilkes (407) 254-9200 or Ed Thomas(407) 254-9209
Orange County EPD Lake Group
3165 McCrory Pl Suite 200  
Orlando, FL  32803
Contact:  Marcia Clark (407) 836-1529

Osceola County

Harmony Square/Harmony Swim Club
7257 Five Oaks Dr    
Harmony, FL   34773
Contact: Todd Haskett (407) 973-2322
Hours: M-S 8-5
Osceola County Extension IFAS
Osceola Heritage Park  (321) 697-3000 
1921 Kissimmee Valley Lane    
Kissimmee, FL  34744
Contact: Dr. Stacy Strickland (Ext. Director) (321) 697-3000
Hours: M-F 8-5

Palm Beach County

SFWMD Laboratory
8894 Belvedere Rd.  Bldg #374   
West Palm Beach, FL  33411
Contact: Theresa East (561) 681-2500 ext 4565
FWCC Office
8535 North Lake Blvd.
West Palm Beach, FL 33412
Contact: Barron Moody  (561) 625-5122
Loxahatchee River District
Wild Pine Laboratory  (Call First)
2500 Jupiter Park Dr   
Jupiter, FL 33458-2500
Contact: Lorene Bachman (561) 747-5709 or Susan Noel

Pasco County

Land-0-Lakes Community Center
5401 Land-0-Lakes Blvd    
Land-0-Lakes, FL  34639
Contact: Cindy or Mandy   (813) 929-1229
Hours: M-F 8-5
Pasco County Extension IFAS
36702 SR 52   
Dade City, FL 33525
Contact: Mary Lee or Bobbi Jo Jarvis (352) 518-4288
Hours: M-F 8-5

Pinellas County

Moccasin Lake Nature Park
2750 Park Trail Lane   
Clearwater, FL  33759
Contact: Lloyd Simmons  (727) 793-2976
Hours: Wednesday thru Sunday. 10-5 Closed Mon & Tues.

 

Boyd Hill Nature Park
1101 Country Club Way S    
St Petersburg, FL  33705
Contact: Any staff member (727) 893-7326
Hours: Closed Monday, T-F 9-6 Sat 7-6 Sun 9-6
 

Polk County

Lake Region Lakes Management District (Canal Commission)
804 Ave X SW    
Winter Haven, FL  33898
Contact: Roger Griffiths/ Carolyn Whitehead  (863) 293-1441
Lake Wales Veterinary Hospital
520 East Mountain Lake Cutoff Rd   
Lake Wales, FL  33859
Contact:  Tom Schotman (863) 676-1451
Hours: M-F 7-5 Sat 8-12
Polk County Extension IFAS
1702 S Holland Pkwy   Bartow, FL  33830
Contact: Shannon Carnevale (863) 519-1041
Hours: M-F 8-5

 

Putnam County

Melrose Fire Department Station #24
301 Cypress St    
Melrose, FL  32666
Contact: Michael Heeder  (352) 475-2005
St Johns River Water Management District
4049 Reid St   
Palatka, FL  32177
Contact: Carl Wince  (386) 329-4500
(Freezer is outside-Walk in unit)

Santa Rosa County

Santa Rosa Sea Grant Extension IFAS
Located: Santa Rosa County Service Center
6263 Dogwood Dr   
Milton, FL   32570
Contact: Chris Verlinde  (850) 623-3868
Hours: M-F 8-4:30 PM(office manned Tues)
 

Sarasota County

Sarasota County Extension IFAS
Twin Lakes Park
6700 Clark Rd.    
Sarasota, FL 34241
Contact: Abby Tyrna  Agent/Volunteer (941) 861-9900
 

Seminole County

West Altamonte Facility Public Works Dept.
950 Calabria Dr    
Altamonte Springs, FL 32714
Contact: Kathy Parkin (407) 571-8528
Hours: M-F 8-4
 
Casselberry Stormwater Utilities
1019 7th Street  
Casselberry, FL  32707
Contact: Steve Spencer or Roger Wongus (407) 696-4753
Hours: M-T 7-6 
Seminole County Extension IFAS
250 W. County Home Rd    
Sanford, FL  32773
Contact: Barbara Hughes/Ginny Gregory  (407) 665-5560

St. Lucie County

Lucie County Extension IFAS
8400 Picos Rd  Suite 101    
Ft. Pierce,  FL  34945-3045
Contact: Ken Gioel  (772) 462-1660
 

Sumter County

Sumter County Extension IFAS
7620 SR 471 Suite #2   
Bushnell, FL  33513   
Contact:  Lloyd Singleton  (352) 689-4671

 

The Villages Annex Office
8033 CR 466   
Lady Lake, FL   32162
Contact:  Lloyd Singleton  (352) 689-4673
 

Volusia County

Volusia County Extension IFAS
3100 E SR 44   
Deland, FL 32724
Contact: Dennis Mudge (386) 822-5778
 

Wakulla County

Wakulla County Extension IFAS
84 Cedar Ave   
Crawfordville, FL  32327
Contact: Kathy Frank (850) 926-3931
 

Walton County

Northwest Florida State College
South Walton Center Building B
109 Greenway Dr   
Santa Rosa Beach, FL   32459
Contact: Brandy Folley (850) 200-4163 or
Allison McDowell-Director (850) 200-4175
Walton County Extension  IFAS
732 N. 9th St   
DeFuniak Springs, FL  32433
Contact: Tanessa  (850) 892-8172